A study on the effects of cancer peer support activities and the training of peer supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Huang Zhengguo  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80735275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん体験者 / ピアサポート / 援助者支援 / 当事者支援 / スーパーヴィジョン / ピア・サポート / 援助スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of cancer peer support activities and to develop training program to train peer supporters. Results of literature research and questionnaire survey showed that peer support activities have different effects from professional assistance. Therefore, we clarified the factors related to the effect of peer support activities, edited the teaching materials, and held a training seminar. The effect was proved. In addition, case studies were conducted through supervision , results showed that supervision was effective in improving the skills of peer supporters and preventing burnout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果はピアサポート活動の有効性を実証した。がん体験者同士による支援はお互いにとって重要な支えになっていることが明らかになった。援助する側も援助される側も活動を通して,心理的な適応が改善されたことがわかった。また,研究および研修活動における臨床心理士の専門性を活かして,がん体験者のピアサポーターに対する支援を実践した。がんピアサポーター養成プログラムの開発を試みたところ,その効果が実証された。さらに,スーパーヴィジョンを通してピアサポーターに対する継続的な支援を実践した。がんピアサポーターの疲弊を予防する効果が示唆された。