Feasibility of sequence memory based on theta traveling waves in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Samura Toshikazu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30566617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / CA3 / 時系列記憶 / シータリズム / 進行波 / ギャップ結合 / シータ進行波 / 神経活動伝播 / リカレントネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the formation of sequence memory that are implemented on the spatiotemporal representation of a sequence by theta traveling waves in the hippocampus. Our computer simulation demonstrated that the hippocampal CA3 has a neural substrate for the input-dependent effective organization of neuronal activities in addition to the organization of unidirectionally propagating neuronal activities that correspond to theta traveling waves. These results indicate that the hippocampal CA3 has a capability to represent sequential information spatially. It is suggested that the formation of sequence memory from the spatiotemporal representation of a sequence is feasible in the hippocampus.