Development of the new quality assurance method for four-dimensional real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIINOKI Takehiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30610456)
Research Collaborator YUASA Yuki
FUJIMOTO Koya
ONIZUKA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動体追跡放射線治療 / 品質管理法 / 呼吸性移動 / ログファイル解析 / 医用画像解析 / 被ばく線量計算 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 品質管理 / 四次元放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the quality assurance method for respiratory-gated radiotherapy using new real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy (RTRT) system. The RTRT system recognize the positions of the fiducial marker implanted near the liver and lung tumors in real time using two fluoroscopic images. We developed a software that can analyze the log file and made it possible to quantify respiratory motion of tumor. We also developed a software to verify accuracy during treatment using a log file and cine electronic portal image device and proved that treatment accuracy can be performed with an accuracy of ± 3 mm. In addition, the imaging dose calculation system during real-time tumor monitoring was constructed, making it possible to quantify and manage the imaging doses for each patient.