A cerebellar clock: Testing the role of the cerebellum in sub- and supra-second perception using transcranial direct current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 特任助教 (50725950)
Research Collaborator TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学部, 教授
NAKAZONO Hisato  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 院生
MIYAZAKI Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間知覚 / 小脳 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebellum has been posited to involve time perception. Potential differences between sub-second and supra-second processing in this brain region were examined in this study, using a non-invasive brain stimulation technique, transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS). This technique was adopted to reveal a ‘causality’ between the cerebellum and time perception. In the experiment, the cerebellar excitability was modulated by the anodal or cathodal tDCS, and the performance of time-relevant tasks before and after the stimulation was measured with psychophysical methods.