Coordination between diverse second/foreign language teachings and their variables: focusing on Yamaguchi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Saeri  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00634750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複言語教育 / 言語教育政策 / 連携 / 多様な外国語教育 / 北東アジア / 第二言語教育 / ALENEA / 山口 / 複言語主義 / ヨーロッパ / ネットワーク / 実践研究 / 外国語教育 / 欧州評議会 / 山口県 / 多言語 / 複言語 / 協調・連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made various attempts to promote connection and coordination between diverse second/foreign language teachings. Major contributions are: 1)Creation of teaching materials for the "awakening to languages" adapted to a Japanese context. These are tools to raise interest in and powers of observation for different languages from early childhood, 2)Several practical research projects investigating a university course showed that promoting plurilingual competence can overcome, to some extent, students' preconceived - through their previous experience of learning English - ideas that they are not good at learning new languages, 3)With other researchers in Northeast Asia, we started a new study group and organized a symposium where teachers of Northeast Asian languages, working in the region, meet together and look for opportunities for connection and coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な第二言語・外国語教育の間に連携を求める研究は、日本ではまだ数少なく、本研究は先駆的なものの一つとなったはずである。第二言語教育のプロフェッショナルでなくとも使用できる「目覚め活動」教材が普及すれば、子どもたちの、幼児期からの他/多言語への興味や言語等の記号への観察力を高めることができる。また、英語学習の失敗意識から、他/多言語に対する興味を失った大学生には、複言語教育によって、そうした興味を復活させることが、ある程度は可能であった。また、韓国や中国で働く韓国語や中国語の教師とのネットワーク作りは、民間レベルで親近感と互いへの信頼感を醸成していくために、言語教師ができる貢献であると考える。