The investigation of the mechanism of beta cell dedifferentiation aiming for new therapy of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIINOKI Kikuko  山口大学, 医学部, 助教(寄附講座等) (60609692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / 脱分化 / Wfs1 / β細胞脱分化 / 膵β細胞不全 / WFS1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolfram syndrome, caused by the WFS1 gene mutations, is characterized by insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. Genetically determined pancreatic β cell loss results from augmented ER and oxidative stresses. This study revealed that in the Wfs1-deficient mice β cells become dedifferentiated and revert to endocrine progenitor-like cells, and a subset of them takes α cell fate. It was also demonstrated that genetic inhibition of Txnip, which is a stress response molecule involving in various cellular processes, maintains β cell identity and completely prevents diabetes progression in the Wfs1-deficient mice. In this study, for the first time, we clearly showed a disease model that caused diabetes mainly due to β cell dedifferentiation, and identified a novel therapeutic target.