Analysis of the mechanisms underlying the effects of color on taste using LED light cup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiko  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (30647889)
Research Collaborator MITSUKURA Yasue
ODA Masaomi
INOUE Takaaki
MAEDA Kiichi
TAMAGAWA Katsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 色彩 / 感覚間相互作用 / 視覚 / 認知閾値 / 連合学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use visual cues from color to judge the taste what we eat. This study focused on a sensory interaction between color and taste, and aimed to explore effects of color on out taste for sweetness, saltiness sourness, and bitterness. In the experiment, the solutions were colored using the LED light cup system and the color of solutions was changed by adjusting RGB values. We investigated taste thresholds for the sweetness and saltiness (Experiment 1 and 2), and taste intensity for the sweetness, sourness, and bitterness (Experiment 3). The results showed that the sweetness threshold colored with pink was the lowest, and that the effects of color on taste threshold depending on the color and taste. We implied that an enhancement of taste intensity derives from a familiar taste-color combination.