Effects of a naturally occurring dioxin, 1,3,7-Tribromodibenzo-p-dioxin on the mysid transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2016-2017)
Ehime University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masashi  熊本高等専門学校, 生物化学システム工学科, 准教授 (20554471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臭素化ダイオキシン / トランスクリプトーム / 甲殻類 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 環境化学物質 / 生態毒性 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of polybrominated dibenzo-p-dioxin congeners (PBDDs) including di-/triBDDs are ubiquitously detected in marine sediments and organisms. To understand the response to the PBDD exposure, we conducted RNA-seq analysis of the transcriptome in mysids treated with vehicle or 1,3,7-TriBDD. For comparison, the transcriptomes in mysids treated with TCDD, Kanechlor-500 (KC-500), and bisphenol A were also analyzed. The gene expression patterns showed that the transcriptome response to 1,3,7-TriBDD was different from those to chlorinated analogues, TCDD and KC-500. Heat map and K-mean cluster analyses revealed that myosin-related genes were markedly down-regulated by 1,3,7-TriBDD exposure, implying that 1,3,7-TriBDD might influence the behavior of mysid. These results suggest that PBDDs may have a potential to elicit adverse effects in the mysid through a distinct mechanism from other chemicals.