Mechanism of tumor rebound after discontinuation of anti-VEGF treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro-Oonuma Toshina  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 分子標的薬 / VEGF / 血管新生阻害薬 / 分子標的 / VEGF阻害剤 / in vivo イメージング / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse mammary tumor cell line 4T1 cell were used. BALB/c mice were injected with 4T1 cells and divided into 4 groups (group A: base line control, group B: 7-days treatment with sunitinib (40 mg/kg, QD), group C: 7-days treatment with sunitinib plus 7-days withdraw, group D: 7-days treatment with vehicle plus 7-days withdraw). Mice were perfused at Day1 (group A), Day7 (group B), and Day14 (group C and D) and analysed by immunohistochemistry. In the group B, a significant decrease of blood vessel density was observed. In the group C, blood vessel density was comparable with group A, that means that decreased blood vessels rapidly recovered after sunitinib withdrawal. The tumor invasiveness to surrounding tissue was much greater in group C than in group B. However, incidence of distant metastasis was comparable between group B and C.