The influence of changes of farming systems on natural resource management in Java Island during the high-growth economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Area studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Endo Nao  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (40532156)
Research Collaborator Handarto  パジャジャラン大学, 農産業技術学部, 教授
KUSHARTO Clara M  ボゴール農科大学, 人間生態学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長期的経済成長 / 自然資源管理システム / 農業 / 農村 / インドネシア / ジャワ / 自然資源管理 / 温帯野菜生産 / 水田稲作 / 土壌浸食 / 自然保護活動 / 不在地主 / 西ジャワ / 農業経営 / 経済成長 / ジャワ島 / 野菜 / 水稲稲作 / 農村部 / 世帯生計 / 自然資源利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify changes of farming systems and socio-economic conditions in developing countries with long-term economic growth and the influence of the changes on natural resource management. For this purpose, field surveys were conducted in 3 villages in Java Island.
The research revealed that the traditional means to manage natural resources was no longer effective in rural villages in Java Island which saw diversification and popular aging in agriculture and an increase in the number of households that gave up farming. It was also revealed that regardless of who was an agency to manage the farm, whether it was an absentee landowner or a local resident, the agency’s income growth was prioritized, so an alternative system to manage natural resources had not been built up yet.