Controlling the work function of metal nanoparticles by plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Pangpang  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (50592010)
Research Collaborator TAMADA Kaoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80357483)
OKAMOTO Koichi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50467453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 仕事関数 / ナノ粒子 / 置換反応 / 局在表面プラズモン / プラズモン共鳴 / リガンド分子置換 / ケルビンプローブ顕微鏡 / 双極子モーメント / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the work function of metal nanoparticle was quantitatively measured by using of scanning probe microscopy. By exchanging the capping organic molecules of silver and gold nanoparticles, their work functions were successfully tuned in the range of about 1.00 eV. The effect of light incident on the work function was also studied. The mechanism between plasmon and work function was discussed. In the future, the metal nanoparticles with tunable work functions are expected for the nano devices.