Why have intraspecific symbiont polymorphisms of stinkbugs occurred only in the Nansei islands?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Takahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80722206)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Yoshitomo
ITOH Hideomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカメムシ / 共生細菌 / 環境細菌 / 生物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why are symbiont polymorphisms of stinkbugs found only in the Nansei islands but not in the Japanese main lands. This study tested the hypothesis that there is the environmental symbiont pool in the Nansei islands but not in the Japanese main lands. Results of the experiments favored the hypothesis. This study sheds light on a new aspect of the biodiversity in the Nansei Islands.