Hybrid sensing devices based on integrated optical nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (40455449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ファイバー / ナノファイバー / センシング / 表面プラズモン / 集束イオンビーム / FDTD / 近接場光学 / ラボオンファイバー / プラズモン / 光センシング / FDTD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to apply our novel nanofiber structure fabricated by the focused ion beam milling and chemical wet etching for optical sensing, we demonstrated the sensing of liquids with different refractive index by monitoring transmission spectrum. The propagation modes in nanofiber are changed from the mode in normal fiber section because of the tapering of core. So, when we detect the mode change due to the cladding environment, we can estimate the refractive index of cladding material in micron-sized area by evaluating the transmission spectrum. We can use such mechanisms for the in-line nanofiber optical sensing. Furthermore, We investigated the introduction of the photonic crystal and metal nano structures to the optical nanofibers which enhanced the sensibility of optical sensing.