The effectiveness of remote simulation-based training in pediatric emergency cases for nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Noriyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児救急 / 小児看護 / シミュレーション / 遠隔教育 / 心肺蘇生 / 院内急変対応 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation-based medical education of pediatric resuscitation and emergency cases for nurses was performed. The remote education using teleconference session on the Internet line was performed for the participant to become able to receive practical training from the facilitator in the distant place. To evaluate the effectiveness of the education, we performed the simulation test of the pediatric cardiac arrest case for the participants before simulation-based education start. We measured the implementation time for each factor of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation to evaluate the performance objectively. The teleconference session could clear the issues that we were concerned about and the satisfaction of the participant of remote education group did not have the difference than direct education group.