A study on social complexity as seen from the Yayoi pottery with funeral ceremony by pottery analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40624359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土器 / 物質文化 / 胎土分析 / 弥生時代 / 考古学 / 地球科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of social complexity in the Yayoi period, Japan. A subject is the Yayoi pottery in the Middle and Late Yayoi period at the northern Kyushu. Especially, I focused on pottery that mediate both settlement and cemetery. By using both method of archaeology and geoscience, I examined the change of material culture reflecting regional interaction. In addition, I analyzed pottery of different firing methods and examined the range of applicability of pottery clay database. Further accumulation of data will be necessary in the future.