The funeral ritual and Ruling order in Japan's premodern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yohei  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (40737243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喪葬儀礼 / 君臣秩序 / 儒教 / 礼制 / 服喪 / 孝 / 禅宗 / 官僚制 / 礼 / 東アジア / 王権 / 仏教 / 北魏 / 部族制 / 儒仏交渉 / 近世宮廷儀礼 / 支配秩序 / 公武関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to collecting and reading funeral ritual articles from ancient and medieval times in Japan, I also considered the mourning ceremonies of the Chinese emperor and empress, and published the results in academic conferences and journals. In addition, I was able to make a presentation on the acceptance of Confucianism in the background of mourning ceremonies in Japan at academic conferences and university bulletins. In addition, I was able to collect research paper and historical manuscripts (printed paper, digital images) on rituals, religions, politics of Japan from ancient times to modern times, and the Chinese dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の前近代社会、および、中国諸王朝の支配者層における喪葬儀礼を検討し比較することによって、喪葬という行為が死者を悼み、葬るという本来の意義を超越し、所々の政治的集団内での秩序の構築、あるいは再確認につながる重要な意義を持っていたことを明確にした。とりわけ、服喪は物故した支配者、そして後嗣となる支配者との様々な関係性(官人としての立場、血縁・近親関係など)が背景に交錯する。本研究では、これら服喪の諸関係のうち、何を重要としたかを紐解くことによって、日本古代や中国の政治史の一面を明らかにした。