Screening of essential ICB associate factors for spermatogenesis to understand male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamori Tokuko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10711509)
Research Collaborator Kato Yuzuru
Iwamori Naoki
Matsumoto Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞間架橋 / 精子形成 / KIAA1210 / 精巣特異的細胞間結合 / Intercellular bridge / Topoisomerase2B / 生殖生物学 / 細胞間架橋 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of intercellular bridge (ICB), which connects all germ cells, caused male infertility. But the function of ICB still remains unknown. To understand the significance of ICB in spermatogenesis, its associating factors were identified and the interactions among each identified protein were comprehensively profiled. Specific antibodies to selected target proteins were developed and used to analyze their localization in testis. As a result, a novel Ectoplasmic Specialization (EPS) associating protein, KIAA1210, was identified. The knockout mouse of KIAA1210 was successfully produced and is under analyses. The results from analyses of KIAA1210 deficient mice will bring deep understandings of interactions between ICB and the other cell junction in spermatogenesis.