Monitoring of the hemoglobin oxygen saturation via the ultra-high sensitive NMR signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takakusagi Yoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (60439916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超偏極 / NMR / MRI / CEST / BOLD / ヘモグロビン / 酸素 / がん / 酸素飽和度 / 造影剤 / 赤血球 / 動的可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear magnetic resonance (imaging) (NMR/MRI) is a technique which uses a radio frequency pulse as a principle for the excitation/relaxation of nuclear spins, and widely used not only the determination of the molecular structure of compounds, but also the noninvasive imaging deep part of the body. However, "the low sensitivity" is a fundamental and the greatest drawback of this technique. To address these issues, new imaging methodologies, such as dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) or chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST), have recently been emerged. In the present study, generation and application of brand-new MR probes that allow in situ monitoring of the oxygen molecule release from hemoglobin with high sensitivity were conducted.