Management of triplet excitons by weak molecular interactions and application for organic semiconducting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KABE Ryota  九州大学, 最先端有機光エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (00726490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン光 / 非放射失活 / 有機半導体 / 金属有機構造体 / 有機EL / 有機エレクトロニクス / ホスト / MOF / 長寿命りん光 / 分子間相互作用 / 蓄光 / エレクトロルミネッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel host materials aiming for the harvesting of the triplet excitons into emission by suppression of the nonradiative decay. We demonstrate that long-lived emission from triplet excitons can be achieved even at high temperature by encapsulating organic emitter in metal organic frameworks (MOFs). Moreover, we demonstrate an organic light-emitting diode (OLED) containing a long-lived phosphorescence emitter that displays electroluminescence with long transient decay after it is turned off. To achieve LLP from an emitter layer, we developed the host molecule 3-(N-carbazolyl)-androst-2-ene (CzSte), which can minimize the nonradiative decay of guest emitter molecules.