Ocean heat content variability in the western tropical Pacific region through the Mid-Pleistocene climate transition
Project/Area Number |
15K21221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sagawa Takuya 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (40448395)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱帯太平洋 / 第四紀 / 古水温復元 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 氷期-間氷期サイクル / 赤道太平洋暖水塊 / マグネシウム/カルシウム / 古海洋学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calcification depth of planktonic foraminifera, Pulleniatina obliquiloculata, is estimated using sediment trap samples moored in the central and western equatorial Pacific. It is confirmed that Mg/Ca thermometry of this species is useful for reconstructing thermocline temperature in this regions. Past sea surface and thermocline temperatures were reconstructed by Mg/Ca thermometry of two planktonic foraminiferal species using a sediment core retrieved from the Ontong Java Plateau. Reconstructed temperatures showed glacial-interglacial change as well as variability in much longer timescale. The results suggest that the ocean-atmosphere interaction played significant role in long-term temperature regulation in the western tropical Pacific region.