Highly efficient catalysts for the activation of inert substrates with the assist of synergetic interaction between base metal and metalloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50713145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄 / ケイ素 / アルケンの水素化 / コバルト / 理論計算 / アルケンのヒドロシリル化 / 計算科学 / σ-CAM / 貴金属代替反応 / 金属-配位子の協同作用 / ホウ素 / 水素化 / 貴金属代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to replace noble-metal-catalysts for the reduction of unsaturated bonds into base-metal-catalysts. Iron complex 1, which bears Fe-Si bonds, catalyzed hydrogenation of alkenes under mild condition (1 atm of H2 at ambient temperature). Theoretical studies revealed that H-H bond is activated not on the iron center but with the assist of Fe-Si bond to afford Fe-H and Si-H bond with lower energy barrier. This system could be applied into other metals by synthesizing Ru analogues. Finally, we achieved to develop highly efficient Fe catalysts for the hydrogenation of sterically-hindered tetrasubstituted alkenes.