Project/Area Number |
15K21224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ogomi Yuhei 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (10718703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHEN Qing 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
IIKUBO Satoshi 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASE Shuzi 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 熱刺激電流 / 鉛フリー / 熱刺激電流測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focus has been directed for tin-based perovskite films as a substitute for most widely studied lead halide perovskites. This research has investigated the relationship between crystal growth control of tin-based perovskite along with defect analysis and its implications on the solar cell performance. We have demonstrated a profound enhancement of the short circuit current from 20 mA/cm2 to 30 mA/cm2 using SnI2 complex for the fabrication of tin-halide perovskite as material. It has been found that when TiO2 as electron transporting material and SnI2 were chemically bonded, there was an increase in the TiO2 surface traps. Therefore, efforts were directed to prepare the tin-based perovskite solar cells without using TiO2 which led to the improved device performance. The absorption wavelength was changed by partially replacing the iodine by bromine. SnF2 was also doped in order to supplement metal defects. The conversion efficiency of the solar cell improved from 4.5% to 15.9%.