Design and arrangement of the sensors for the detection with small volume of multiple types of gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Sunao  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (90443499)
Research Collaborator ITO Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
TOMIYAMA Naoto
RIKIMARU Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性表面波デバイス / 3次元溝構造 / 素子分離 / センサ / 微細加工 / 3次元溝構造 / 圧電マイクロデバイス / MEMS / ガスセンサ / センシングデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface acoustic wave (SAW) device has received much attention as the possible substitute for physical and chemical sensing. The device can be used for gas sensing when the sensitive films which can adsorb target gases are prepared on the surficial regions of the device. We have attempted to develop the sensor chips using the SAW devices with the three-dimensional microgaps as the detection elements for the sensors which can detect multiple types of gases simultaneously.