Development of the support model for evacuees who were families with children to the northern Kyushu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hitomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60612017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 自主避難 / 母子避難 / 東日本大震災 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の事故 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi -structured interviews were conducted with mothers who had evacuated with their children to the northern Kyushu area after the accident at the Fukushima dai-ichi nuclear power station. We clarified the psychological and behavioral processes before and after the evacuation. In addition, we have revealed their radioactive material images. These results suggest how to support evacuees who are at the end of self-imposed evacuations .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の放射線被ばく教育では、原子力災害で非常に多くの自主避難が行われることが想定される。放射性物質を避けるための自主避難が直接的な被ばく影響を上回る危険性は払しょくできず、福島第一の事故で得られた知見を今後の原子力災害対策に活かす施策と研究の推進が肝要である。
本研究では子育て中の自主避難者に焦点をあて、心理と行動を深く理解した医療専門職の支援について検討した。