Analysis and policy proposal on water resources governance in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Hironori  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20617295)
Research Collaborator SOPHEAK Kong  王立プノンペン大学, 開発学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水資源管理 / 水資源・水システム / ガバナンス / カンボジア / ステークホルダー・マネジメント / SWOT分析 / 国際情報交換 / 灌漑用水管理 / ステークホルダー分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outcome is the academic contribution to governance studies on water resources management. The outcome of this two-year research based on literature survey, communication in academic associations, and discussions with different experts in research meetings has confirmed the importance of the actors whose roles should be bridging private sectors with public sectors. Additionally, for further studies, this research found out that our next step should focus on quasi-NGOs as an example of a bridging organization, which can be seen in UK.
The second outcome is the contribution to water resources management policy in Cambodia. On the basis of the first outcome, this research has organized policy proposal saying that FWUC (Farmers Water Users Community) should play a leading role of the governance in irrigation management. Moreover, this project has organized the workshops with various stakeholders and shared some challenges to reflect proposals into real policies among participants.