Detection of pulmonary aspergillosis using PET/SPECT/CT imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Masato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20713457)
Research Collaborator NISHI Kodai
MISHIMA Maki
YOSHIDA Masataka
KAWANO Kei
IZUMIKAWA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスペルギルス症 / 診断 / 肺血流SPECT / 放射性同位体 / 侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症 / 細菌性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need for development of better diagnostic strategies to improve outcomes in patients with invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA). We hypothesized that an evaluation of lung perfusion may be more sensitive and specific than computed tomography of the chest for detection of IPA, given that IPA is an angioinvasive infection. We used single-photon emission computed tomography with injection of technetium-99m-labeled macroaggregated albumin to measure pulmonary perfusion in non-infected mice, mice with IPA, and mice with bacterial pneumonia. Histopathologic analysis in the IPA mouse model showed a clear match between areas with a perfusion defect and the presence of mold. Quantitative analysis confirmed that perfusion in the affected areas was significantly decreased in the IPA model but not in the bacterial pneumonia model. This imaging method may be preferable to the methods presently used to identify the presence of mold in a patient’s lungs.