Project/Area Number |
15K21232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Kaori 東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 助教 (70736397)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マザリーズ / 定量化指標 / 音声認識 / 産後うつ / 定量化 / HMM / DNN / GMM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parents generally speak to infants by a characteristic speech that is referred to as motherese. It is known that there are individual differences in the expression ability of motherese, and the postpartum depressed mothers can’t speak the motherese well. In this research, we develop quantitative criteria for motherese, and evaluate the motherese quantitative criteria for not only Japanese mothers but also fathers and foreign languages speakers. In addition, we clarify the relationship between the results evaluated motherese quantitative criteria and the postpartum depression.