Research on the potential of ICT tool as instructional method of early intervention for children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kosuke  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別支援教育 / ICT教材 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 早期支援 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective early intervention for children with Autism Spectrum Disorders, the quality and quantity of interventions are considered as important factors. The purpose of this study is to examine potential of ICT tool as an alternative tool to meet the factors. The result indicated that home based intervention using tablet computer increased the opportunity of instructions, and promoted the acquisition of target skills. The Measurement of social validity showed the positive evaluation for both the effect and cost of home based intervention using tablet computer.