Verification of maintenance and aggravation mechanism of IBS symptoms based on decision-making behavior and cognitive behavior theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2017-2018)
Nagasaki University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Tatsuo  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (50622255)
Research Collaborator TAYAMA Jun
OGAWA Sayaka
HAMAGUCHI Toyohiro
TOMIIE Tadaaki
HAYASHIDA Masaki
MURATSUBAKI Tomohiko
TAKEBAYASHI Yoshitake
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / アイオワギャンブリング課題 / ストレス / ストレスホルモン / 認知行動療法 / 認知機能 / 意思決定行動 / アイオワギャンブリングタスク / 分泌型免疫グロブリンA / 認知課題 / 消化管症状に対する不安 / ウィスコンシンカードソーティングテスト / アイオワギャンブリングテスト / 皮膚電気抵抗 / ABM / IGT / WCST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain functions of IBS studies suggest that the orbital frontal cortex activity is associated with high anxiety and IBS symptoms severity. In this study, we used the Iowa Gambling Task (IGT) to measure the reward prediction function of IBS, and verified changes in salivary S-IgA before and after the task. As a result, in the IBS group, the S-IgA concentration before IGT was significantly higher than in the healthy group. There was no significant difference IBS and Healthy group in IGT results. Moreover, while the S-IgA concentration increased before and after IGT only in the healthy group, the S-IgA concentration in the follow-up decreased in the IBS group from before IGT. From the results of this study, it was revealed that maintenance of high stress maintains the function of reward prediction in IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,IBS有症状者は,健常者と比較して,認知的な負荷が身体に負荷を与えていることが示唆された。IBS有症状者のアイオワギャンブリング課題前後においては,唾液中ストレスホルモンが急激な変化を示しており,自律神経系の乱れを表していると考えられる。また,IBS有症状者における認知的な負荷として,身体感覚に対する過度な注意が消化管症状に対する不安やIBS症状に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。本研究の結果から,IBS症状の軽減のためには,身体感覚への注意やそれに伴う認知的な負荷の改善を目的とした治療プログラムが必要であることが明らかとなった。