Screening of small molecule compounds that inhibits interaction between PD-1 and PD-L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yosuke  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (70634450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化合物スクリーニング / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1/PD-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, immune checkpoint inhibitors that inhibit PD-1 / PD-L1 interaction have been approved as many cancer types and attracted attention as a new cancer therapy, but due to the characteristics of antibody, soaring drug prices Has begun to be seen as a problem. In this research, we promoted research aimed at searching for cheaper and lower molecular weight compounds with equivalent effect. Firstly, we narrowed down compounds by in silico screening using GPGPU, then established assay systems capable of quantifying the tumor activity of effector cells, and screened.