Fundamental and clinical research on new laser photodynamic diagnosis for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kayoko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90404293)
Research Collaborator ISOMOTO Hajime  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院・消化器内科, 教授 (90322304)
OGIHARA Kumi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線力学的診断 / 消化管癌 / 光線力学診断 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) is an imaging method by administering a photosensitizer that collects in cancer cells, irradiating the lesion with laser light (excitation light), and fluorescing the cancer. It is advantageous as a simple and less invasive diagnostic method for early cancer. It also leads to photodynamic therapy (PDT) using this principle. This study examined the usefulness of PDD in gastrointestinal cancer. It was confirmed that it is useful for lesion identification in gastric cancer and Barrett's esophageal cancer. However, in gastric cancer with low degree of differentiation, the detection rate was low, and it was revealed that the metabolism of photosensitizer in cancer cells is affecting the cause.