Development of a system to support medical staff to improve safety in MRI examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (90422675)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Hitoshi  メディエ株式会社
SEKIGUCHI Maiko  メディエ株式会社
WATANABE Tomoko  メディエ株式会社
TANAKA Haruna  メディエ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 体内植え込み型医療機器 / 安全性 / 適合性 / MRI検査 / 体内植込み型医療機器 / MRI / インプラント / 医療安全 / 医療機器 / データベース / 医療材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confirmation of the magnetic resonance (MR) compatibility of implanted medical devices (IMDs) is mandatory before conducting magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examinations. In Japan, few such confirmation methods are in use, and they are time-consuming. This study aimed to develop a Web-based searchable MR safety information system to confirm IMD compatibility and to evaluate the usefulness of the system. This system facilitates the easy and rapid acquisition of MR safety information for IMDs, thereby improving the safety of MRI examinations.