onion-type photonic crystals based on self-assembly of block copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sunnam  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (00612532)
Research Collaborator Seiji Kurihara  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 教授 (50225265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsphotonic crystals / block copolymer / onion structure / iodide polymerization / self assembly / ブロック共重合体 / フォトニック結晶 / 構造色 / ブロック共重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block copolymer (BCP) having polystyrene (PS) as a hydrophobic moiety and polyacrylic acid (PAA) site as a hydrophilic moiety was synthesized from reverse-iodine polymerization. First, the polymerization conditions of PS were clarified by changing the concentration of styrene monomer and the molar ratio of AIBN initiator to iodine. It was confirmed that the molecular weight increased in proportion to the reaction time, and the iodine end group was confirmed by 1H-NMR measurement. Iodine end group was about 70%. We were able to synthesize a PS with a molecular weight of 100,000 g/mol. Also, BCP of PS-b-PtBuA was synthesized. PS-b-PAA was obtained by hydrolysis of PS-b-PtBuA.
For a mixture of PS(49)-b-PAA(41) / PS(960) homopolymer / PAA(860) homopolymer, a periodic structure with a period length of about 20 nm was observed in the spheric particles. However, we did not reach our initial object to make giant BCP for structural color in visible light range.