The analysis of the mechanisms of HERV-K expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MONDE KAZUAKI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70516137)
Research Collaborator Sawa Tomohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30284756)
MAEDA Yosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284764)
ONO Akira  University of Michigan, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Associate Professor
Nagashima Kunio  Leidos Biomedical Research, Inc, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research・Electron Microscopy Laboratory, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHERV-K / レトロトランスポゾン / 内在性レトロウイルス / HIV-1 / Gag / Sox2 / SOX2 / iPS / ヒト内在性レトロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human endogenous retroviruses (HERVs), the remnants of ancient retroviral infections, constitute about 8% of human genomic DNA. HERVs are costitutively transcribed in primordial germ cells. Eventually, HERV-K transcription is epigenetically silenced in somatic cells except for in pathological contexts. HERV-K expression is induced by HIV-1-infection in T cells. We found that HERV-K interferes the HIV-1 replication. HERV-K Gag MA, CA and NC are important for reduction of HIV-1 release and infectivity. It is conceivable that HERVs, which have adapted to human for a long time, might have protected the host from the threat of exogenous retroviruses. Our further analysis revealed that Sox2 is essential for the transcription of HERV-K. Interestingly, HERV-K had a retrotransposon activity and moved on the host genomes for a long-term culturing. It suggests that HERV-K is likely to be epigenetically regulated and play a role for development of embryo in short-term period of early development.