Cardio-splenic interaction in atrial fibrillation with hypertension and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hidekazu  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (90724170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心房細動 / 圧負荷 / 脾臓 / インターロイキン10 / 線維化 / 脾臓由来IL-10 / 圧負荷モデル / 繊維化抑制 / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the spleen in inflammatory atrial fibrosis induced by pressure overload is unknown. We investigated whether splenectomy (SPX) attenuates or exacerbates pressure overload-induced atrial inflammatory fibrosis and vulnerability to atrial fibrillation (AF) in rats. Male Sprague Dawley rats (6 weeks old) were divided into Sham+Sham, Sham+SPX, abdominal aortic constriction (AAC)+Sham, and AAC+SPX groups, and were evaluated for inflammation, fibrosis, and AF on days 2, 4, 14, and 28. (P<0.05). As a results, SPX exacerbates AAC-induced inflammatory atrial fibrosis and increases vulnerability to AF after 4 weeks, likely due to the depletion of spleen-derived IL-10.