Project/Area Number |
15K21246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / 地方都市 / 地域間格差 / 生活保護 / 就学援助 / 進路選択 / 県外就職 / 社会資源の偏在 / 生活困窮 / 所得水準 / 地域格差 / 子どもの貧困大綱 / 学習支援 / 居場所づくり / スクールソーシャルワーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was taken to find out the actual conditions of child poverty in provincial area and the problems of support system. I reanalyzed existing official statistics and interviewed to various fields supporters and related administrative organ, schools, welfare facilities in a particular prefecture. The major findings are as follows. Firstly, the states of child poverty in this area were becoming rapidly more serious from 2008. Secondly, it was difficult to make the states of child poverty obvious in generally low-income area. Thirdly, university enrollment rates of the poor children in this area were lower than national average and these of the children in general at the same area. Fourthly, educational expectations and career choices of the poor students and parents were affected by the successor issue and high employment rate outside the prefecture. Fifthly, the support centers were being unevenly distributed, and it was difficult to access to these by public transportation.