The contribution to natural education of wild plants growing in school ground, Amami Islands, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Motohiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50551082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords校庭の植物 / 環境教育 / 奄美群島 / 植物相 / 自然観察学習 / 理科教育 / 生物多様性 / 校庭 / 維管束植物 / 身近な自然 / 植物 / 奄美
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the plants in the schoolyard as teaching materials to effectively promote environmental education in Amami Islands. A total of 887 vascular plants were found in a 32 school gardens on Amami-Oshima island, Kakeroma-jima island, Kikai-jima island, Tokunoshima island, Okinoerabu-jima island and Yoron-jima island. There were 386 native species, 140 alien species, 291 cultivars , 70 unidentifiable species, and endangered species were also observed. As a fundamental data to use as a teaching material, we created a flora list and a simple picture book of all vascular plants growing in the schoolyard from the result of this study. In addition, we conducted a trial of science classes in elementary school and plant observation sessions in local area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
校庭に生育する植物は、児童・生徒にとって最も身近な植物であり、環境教育においてとても重要な要素である。本研究によって本土と植物相が大きく異なる奄美の校庭の植物相が明らかになり,学校教育における教材として応用することが可能になった.奄美群島における新たな国立公園の設定と,世界自然遺産指定に向けた動きの中で,地元では自然環境と野生生物への注目がますます大きくなっており、環境教育の重要性はさらに高まっていくと予想される.本成果から,奄美群島の自然や植物の多様性に関する学習をより効果的に行い、児童の身の回りの生物への興味をおこし、自然を愛し親しむ心の育成につなげる活動へと発展させることが期待できる。