Development of a Visualization Method for Learning Comprehension by Student's Individual Learning Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習分析 / 個別学習 / 学習履歴 / データマイニング / ICT活用教育 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study enabled teachers to visually grasp learning characteristics of each student based on the learning data in individual learning support system without requiring specialized knowledge and skill. As a result of considering the method of analyzing the learning characteristics by the learning data of student teachers, it found that teacher could grasp the learning characteristics of students by visualizing what kind of try and error they repeated. In addition, it clarified that it was useful not only for merely true or false data but also for evaluation of student’s description using text mining and two-dimensional data accumulation method using multimedia.