Development of novel strategy for suppressing chronic inflammation in adipose tissues utilizing adipose-derived stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
University of the Ryukyus (2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masayoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50643251)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Kohei  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70555432)
KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポカイン / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) were obtained from mouse subcutaneous adipose tissues digested by collagenase and centrifugation. Next, anti-inflammatory effects of ADSCs on the adipose tissues were examined in vitro culture system. In brief, the adipocytes were cultured in the addition of ADSC culture supernatant and the cells were analyzed the expressions of good and bad adipokines. We found out bad adipokines were decreased, on the other hand, good adipokines were not changed by the addition of ADSC supernatant.
Further we examined the beneficial effect of ADSCs on the Type 2 diabetic mice. The mice were divided to two groups to be subjected to ADSC sheet transplantation and sham operation groups, respectively. After the operation,on Day 10, we performed the insulin tolerance test and found out the insulin resistance were recovered by ADSC transplantation compared with the sham operation.