A sociology-of-tourism research on the public in rurban communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OCHI Masaki  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (90609801)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小規模観光実践 / 地域的公共性 / 社会的効果 / グリーンツーリズム / 農村民泊 / まち歩き観光 / 周縁コミュニティ / 教育旅行民泊 / 農的自然 / 観光社会学 / 公共性 / まち歩き / グリーン・ツーリズム / 観光資源 / 地域社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consisted of theoritical and case studies, both focused on social effects of tourism and re-creation of the public at local areas through those effects. 3 articles―2 of which were pepers by sole author, and the rest was a chapter in a book by joint authors―was published as the outcome of the theoritical study, and 6 was as that of the case studies―2 of which were papers by sole author, 1 was a chapter in a book by joint authors, and the rest were essays in academic journals―. 4 academic conferense presentations were also performed.
In addition, so-called action research was carried out within the case study. It is a research performed at the same time as collaborating with informants on something concern with research objects. In this project, the researcher collaborated with green-tourism groups on establishing an official network among them, and has been installed as a manager of it so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、観光立国・観光立県が公的に謳われ、地方創生の核としても観光が重視されているが、その効果の診断方法は経済的なもののみに収斂しがちである。だが地域づくりのための観光のあり方を考究するには、社会的な観点からの診断も同様に重要なはずである。本研究の計画立案意図は、ここにあった。
そこで本研究は、まず観光による地域的公共性構築の理論化を行った。次いで事例調査を経て、まち歩き観光の質的効果を診断するための新たな基準を提示し、また、農村民泊において創出され得る質的価値のカテゴライズを行った。観光の効果を数値以外で論じ、かつ散文的な質の称揚にとどまらないための指標を提示したことに意義があると考える。