The development of medical professionals' interprofessional collaborative competency and their experiential learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshinori  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90612200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門職連携教育 / IPE / 専門職連携実践 / IPW / 経験学習 / 体験学習 / 連携からの学習 / 仕事現場での学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how healthcare professionals learn and improve their interprofessional collaborative competency through their work experience. The research has revealed that the acquisition of skills required for the paramedics was promoted by cooperation with the same type of work until the 10th year of their career and that from the 11th year onward, it is enhanced by cooperation with other types of work. As their career advances, the paramedics develop their competence in increasingly expanding environments: the same type of work in their regular organization → the same type of work in different organizations → different types of work in their regular organization → different types of work in different organizations. The professional competence of the paramedics is acquired through the following steps: cooperation → recognition of gaps → awareness of points to improve → corrective action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、以下の4点が挙げられる。1.連携を学習のリソースとして捉え、仕事現場での連携と能力獲得の関係性を実証的に明らかにしたこと、2.他職種との水平的学習のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたこと、3.連携の対象と範囲によって分析する重要性と有効性を指摘したこと、4.連携という経験による学習のプロセスモデル(連携→ギャップ認識→改善点把握→修正行動)を提示したこと、である。これらの知見を活かすことで、医療現場での専門職連携能力開発に向けた環境形成やマネジメント、研修内容・評価、専門職連携教育の改善に貢献することができると考える。