Passive Drinking through Ethanol Concentrations in Indoor Air and Potential Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKindai University Kyushu Junior College (2019)
Fukuoka University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masayoshi  近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 准教授 (30461809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受動飲酒 / 毛髪 / 飲酒量 / FAEE / Ethyl Myristate / Ethyl Palmitate / Ethyl Stearate / 相関関係 / Ethyl Oleate / 新生児 / GC-MS/MS / エチル脂肪酸 / GC/MS/MS / SPME / エタノール / 予防医学 / 環境毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous research, we suspected the existence of passive drinking because fatty acid ethyl esters (FAEE), an indicator of alcohol intake, were detected in hair samples of individuals who had never consumed alcohol. Therefore, we investigate the possibility of passive drinking. After obtaining informed consent, hair samples were collected from the general population, and the FAEE concentration in hair samples was measured with our established, rapid, highly sensitive quantification method. The association between the measured values and alcohol intake indicated a significant correlation (R2= 0.995; p<0.01) for FAEE concentrations in the participants’ hair samples and alcohol intake by their housemates. Thus, the findings of this study support the existence of passive drinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、我々は「受動飲酒」の存在の可能性を示唆した。「受動飲酒」が存在するのであれば、非飲酒者は家庭や宴会場などで空間中のエタノールに慢性的に曝露していることになり、長期間をかけて肝疾患などの健康障害が現れるかもしれない。さらに、妊婦がいる家庭で同居者が飲酒する場合、妊婦の受動飲酒による胎児への悪影響が懸念される。本研究成果は、これら有害要因に対策を立てる根拠となり得る可能性があり、飲酒しない者の健康支援に大いに貢献することが期待できる。加えて、本研究成果は社会的意義も大きい。「受動飲酒」の存在を決定づけることができれば、飲酒運転の規制基準などを見直す根拠にもなり得る。