Exploring the origin of difference in salt sensitivity of blood pressure between rats and humans from characteristic disparity in amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Midori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30510325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食塩感受性 / 高血圧 / 種差 / リジン / アミノ酸 / 腸内細菌 / 食塩摂取 / 血圧 / 利尿 / 食塩 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt sensitivity of blood pressure is weaker in rodents compared to humans. We showed from plasma and urine amino acid analysis that plasma lysine dynamics is different between rats and humans. Because plasma lysine concentration is lower in hypertensive model rats compared to control rats and lysine supplementation increased urinary volume, lysine may be involved in blood pressure control and salt sensitivity. Fecal amino acid analysis suggested decreased intestinal production of lysine by gut flora in hypertensive model rats have compared to control rats and that rats may have increased intestinal absorption of lysine during salt load compared to humans.