Project/Area Number |
15K21265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasaki Hiroshi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60404779)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 姿勢 / 腰痛 / 運動療法 / マッケンジー / 習慣的姿勢 / マッケンジー法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current research project aimed to investigate how much correcting habitual sitting position influence on improvement of low back pain with the McKenzie method of Mechanical Diagnosis and Therapy (MDT). I undertook 3 studies for the aim. Finally, I published 4 papers in international journals. I also had 1 conference presentation in an international conference, which attracted attention of healthcare providers, particularly orthopedic surgeons. This was the first research in the world by evaluating habitual posture using the LUMOback device, investigating postural changes through the course of the MDT interventions, and investigating how much advantage occurred with the combination of the MDT and postural feedback by the LUMOback device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マッケンジー法による治療の前後で明らかな治療効果は見られるものの、習慣的な座位時間や骨盤の傾斜程度には変化が無いことが観察された。更に、マッケンジー法による通常の姿勢指導を含む治療に加えて、骨盤後傾時にLUMObackによるフィードバックを与えた群と与えなかった群では腰痛の改善に臨床的に意味のある差が生まれず、どちらの群も3週の時点で改善を示した。これらのことから、ウェアラブル端末による積極的な姿勢修正をせずとも既存のマッケンジー法による姿勢修正を含む治療で十分な治療効果が得られると考察できる。