Differences in Oral Health Inequality among older people between Japan and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO KANADE  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10736474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔 / 健康格差 / 国際比較 / 無歯顎 / 所得 / 教育歴 / 日英比較 / 口腔の健康格差 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this study is to examine the association between socioeconomic status and edentulousness among older adults in England and Japan. We used cross-sectional data from Japan (79,707 individuals) and England (5,115 individuals) collected between 2010 and 2012. We estimated both Slope Index of Inequality (SII) and Relative Index of Inequality (RII) to evaluate absolute and relative inequalities in number of teeth. Prevalence of edentulousness was 13.8% for japan, and 20.6% for England. The SII and RII of edentulousness in Japan and England were significant differences even after adjustment for age and sex. The prevalence of edentulousness was higher and the absolute socioeconomic inequality was larger in ELSA than in JAGES.