Project/Area Number |
15K21267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Chiba University (2016-2018) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
URAO Yuko 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40583860)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Eiji
YOSHIDA Michiko
KOSHIBA Takako
OHIRA Ikuyo
SATO Yasunori
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 予防教育 / 認知行動療法 / メンタルヘルス / 児童・思春期 / 精神看護学 / 学校看護 / 不安 / 予防教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was the first large-scale research of the effectiveness of “Journey of the Brave”, a cognitive behavior therapy-based anxiety prevention program aimed at higher grade elementary school children, when it is facilitated by a classroom teacher as part of regular classes in Japan. In either 5th or 6th grade classes of 30 elementary schools which chose to participate in the program, ten 45 minutes sessions were conducted by classroom teachers; and SCAS (Spence Children’s Anxiety Scale) scores were analyzed using a self-report questionnaire three times for the pre- and post-intervention and follow-up period. The result of a statistical analysis of changes in SCAS scores showed that the SCAS scores of the intervention group children (n=1,622) who completed the program were significantly reduced compared with the control group (n=1,123).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どものメンタルヘルスの問題に対する認知行動療法(以下;CBT)の有効性が示されている中、諸外国ではCBTに基づく予防教育プログラムの開発と大規模な効果検証が進められている。しかし日本では、予防目的のCBTプログラムの開発や効果研究はほとんど行われていない。 本研究は、日本の子ども向けに開発されたCBTに基づく不安の予防教育プログラム「勇者の旅」に関する、国内初の大規模効果研究であった。学校現場で教員がプログラムを実施することでの介入効果が示されたことは、今後、プログラムの普及を進める上で、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果が得られたものと考える。