Construction of simulation and geographical visualization method of tourist behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Koun Sugimoto  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40743092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光行動 / 移動パターン / GPS / GIS / 大規模人流データ / 東京大都市圏 / モデリング / 集客圏 / 時空間的可視化 / GPS / GIS / シミュレーション / 東京都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the general characteristics on tourist behavior and evoked factors of movement patterns for modeling tourist behaviors in tourist destinations which tourism resources scatter. First, I analyzed intra-destination tourist movement and constructed a classification model for detecting the characteristics of tourists who move in specific patterns. Next, I analyzed tourists’ movements between places of residence and tourist destinations and examined the difference in the length of time to go out, the length of staying time at the destination and the place to visit for each type of tourists.