Macroeconomics with payment systems and money markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Arato Hiroki  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90583518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融政策 / 信用創造 / 銀行間決済 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 短期金融市場 / 決済システム / 為替レート / マクロ経済モデル / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 金融論 / 経済政策 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a macroeconomic model that incorporates the two major roles of banks, interbank settlement and credit creation, and analyze the effects of changes in high-powered money and reserve rate. We find that: the existence of interbank settlement can affect the lower bound of reserve rate; that an increase in high-powered money has a negative impact on output in the long-run; and that the effect on output of a decline in the level of reserve rate depends on firm productivity and the parameter of household labor disutility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンプルな動学的一般均衡モデルにおいて,ハイパワード・マネーとマネーストックの区別・マネーストックと取引量の区別を明確にし,貨幣乗数と貨幣の流通速度を銀行部門の意思決定によって内生的に決まる形に定式化することができた.このことは,中央銀行による公開市場操作の効果と中央銀行当座預金金利操作の効果を同時に個別に分析することを可能にした.これは,低金利下における中央銀行が政策手段をインターバンク金利操作から変更した際の金融政策分析に貢献があると考えられる.