Functional Analysis of GPR143 in Pulmonary Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Motokazu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00637233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / L-DOPA / GPR143 / モノクロタリン / DOPA / 肺高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working that L-DOPA, a dopamine precursor has unique physiological activity. In 2017, Masukawa reported that L-DOPA receptor candidate, GPR-143, interact with alpha adrenergic receptor and modulating its action. Therefore, we have investigated at first that L-DOPA has any interaction to vasoconstriction of pulmonary artery. As a result we found that L-DOPA also enhance phenylephrine induced vasoconstriction in pulmonary artery. Moreover, interestingly, this action is attenuated in early stage of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensive rat model. This findings may yield novel pathological and therapeutic finding in pulmonary hypertension.