structural study of the ebola virus proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
sugiyama kanako  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20623226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / ウイルスタンパク質 / 構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / エボラウイルス蛋白質 / ウイルスタンパクの発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ebola virus cause ebola disease. Interaction between some viral proteins like RNA polymerase(RNAP), Nucleoprotein(NP), VP30 and VP35 is important for viral life. To clarify the relationship between proteins, I tried to solve the structure.
Which domain or amino acid affect at interaction area was unknown. So I expressed viral protein in E.coli, and obtained the peptide, RNAP1-466,551-904,1187-1650,NP25-420(1),420-730(2),630-739(3),VP30N,VP30C,VP35N and VP35C. The peptide of RNAP is unstable and couldn’t analysis interaction. NP1 and VP35N, NP2 and VP30C, NP2 and VP35C bind each other. But under the crystallization condition, complex was divided. Then I confirmed the detail of amino acid at the interaction area. But in 2015 and 2016, the structure of NP1-VP35N and NP2-VP30C was reported by other group. In the reports, the importance of relationship was shown. The interaction between RNAP and viral proteins is unknown, yet. It may lead more knowledge about ebola virus and ebola disease.